All-University Graduate Teaching Awards

2017-18

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Winners

Swati Chawla, History
Anup Gampa, Psychology
Jessica Niblo, Chemistry

All-University Graduate Teaching Awards Winners

Mariano Echeverria, Mathematics
Benjamin Goffin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alexander Knutson, Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
Candace Miller, Sociology
Ross Mittiga, Politics
Dan Sevelle, Economics
Veronica Shalotenko, Mathematics
Elizabeth Stone, Art
Jessica Taggart, Psychology

2016-17

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Winners

Molly Kelly-Goss, Biomedical Engineering
Nathan Brunelle, Computer Science
Caitlin Fitzpatrick, English
Paromita Sen, Politics

All-University Graduate Teaching Awards Winners

Hannah Holtzman, French
Emily Loeb, Psychology
Shaina Rowell, Psychology
Sumedha Deshmuhk, Batten
Jonathan Simone, Mathematics
Eric Hupe, Art & Architectural History
Peter Tan, Philosophy
Elizabeth Flood, Music
Kristin Courtney, Mathematics

2015-16

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Winners

Aaron Reedy, Biology
Lucy Guarnera, Psychology
Micheal Marsh Soloway, Slavic

All-University Graduate Teaching Awards Winners

Anna Keefe, French
Xiang Wan, Math
Ashleigh Elser, Religious Studies
Eliza Fox, English
Nick Lindberg, History
Annie Galvin, English
Dan Plattenberger, Civil Engineering
Alexandra Evans, History
Claire Weiss, Classics
Adam Blinco, Philosophy

2014-15

All-University Award Winners

Lindsey Brinton, Biomedical Engineering
Kristen Lashua, History
Nicole Pankiewicz, Politics

Departmental Award Winners

Itiya Aneece, Environmental Sciences
Michael Bock, Batten
Ksenia Brazhnik, Environmental Sciences
Tracy Cosgriff, Art
Stephanie Doktor, Music
Rebecca Dore, Psychology
Nauman Faizi, Religious Studies
Charles Gillespie, Religious Studies
Katelynn Kochalski, Math
Marylyn Lim, Materials Science Engineering
Xiaomin Lin, Systems and Information Engineering
Sandra Liss, Astronomy
Claire Maiers, Sociology
Beth Sutherland, English
Vic Szabo, Music
Kathleen Thompson, Slavic Languages
Ellie Voss, French
Brandon Walsh, English
Yaping Wang, Politics
Todd Warner, Psychology
Andrew Whetzel, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2013-14

All-University Award Winners

Laura Goldblatt, English
Michael Poznansky, Politics
Lindsay B. Wheeler, Chemistry

Departmental Award Winners

Scott Atkinson, Mathematics
Matthew L. Braswell, Sociology
Ryan Bugas, Batten School
Luke T. Donovan, Curry School of Education
Charles J. Glaser, Physics
Eric Greenwald, Engineering
Elizabeth Blair Gross, Psychology
Ryan F. Johnson, Engineering
Amalie Kristensen, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
Benjamin T. Leyden, Economics
Rosemary Malfi, Environmental Sciences
Frank Morris, Engineering
Karen O. Moss, Nursing School
Matthew Puffer, Religious Studies
Harold Smith Reeves, Classics
Chelsea Skalak, English
Eric D. Smith, Psychology
Adriana Streifer, English
Brittany L. Sutherland, Biology
John T.R. Terry, History
Brandon L. Thompson, Chemistry
Matthew J. Tirrigan, Philosophy
Rose E. Wellman, Anthropolgy

2012-13

All-University Award Winners

Jennifer Holm, French
Neil Peterson, Nursing
Claire Timperley, Politics

Departmental Award Winners

Melissa L. Aikens, Biology
James P. Ambuske, History
Ajay Chandra, Mathematics
Jonathan D. Cohen, Education
Jonathan S. Eggleston, Economics
Emily A. Fenichel, Art & Architectural History
Jennifer A. Foy, English
Emily M. Gale, Music
Carlee B, Hawkins, Psychology
Jennifer L. Holm, French
David M. Hondula, Environmental Sciences
Joseph D. Houck, Chemistry
Michael F. Hull, Education
Jeonghun Lee, Physics
Cara L. Lewis, English
Allison J. Libbey, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Juan A. Lopez-Ruiz, Engineering
Neil E. Peterson, Nursing
Alessandro Questa Rebolledo, Anthropology
Julia B. Schroeder, Sociology
Hillary S. Sloane, Chemistry
Ray D. Smith, Engineering
Emma M. Solberg, English
Matthew A. Steiner, Engineering
Shari A. Steinman, Psychology
Claire V. Timperley, Politics
Francesca Tripodi, Media Studies

2011-12

All-Universty Award Winners

Christopher H. Gregg, Computer Science (SEAS)
Carla L. Jones, Architecture
Gail E. Lovette, Curry School of Education

Departmental Award Winners

Abinash Bhattachan, Environmental Sciences
Thomas M. Butcher, History
Christopher L. Caterine, Classics
Michael A. Ferracane, Chemistry
Patrick C. Fleming, English
Maria Guarino, Music
Christopher M. James, French
Robyn L. Kondrad, Psychology
Jenny A. Lounsbury, Chemistry
Gail E. Lovette, Curry School of Education
Gabrielle K. Miller, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
Paul R. Nedelisky, Philosophy
Adam Newman, Religious Studies
Carolyn Palmquist, Psychology
Stephanie N. Parker, German
Christine M. Schott, English
Mary F. Scudder, Politics
Kimberly R. Sokal, Astronomy
Stan Stepanic, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Rebecca Strauss, English
Xiaoxiao Tang, Statistic
Xiaopu Wang, Chemical Engineering
Justin T. Webster, Mathematics
Wesley O. Zell, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Zhou Zhang, Economics

2010-11

All-University Award Winners

Rachael L. Beaton, Astronomy
Daria T. Okugawa, Drama
Samantha L. Tornello, Psychology

Departmental Award Winners

Ismail Baydur, Economics
Randall Brentson Cebul, History
Jennifer Tai-chen Chang, English
Timothy J. Duffy, English
Ryan M. Duve, Physics
Timothy R. Emerick, Mathematics
Sherry Lauren Forbes, Economics
Gerald V. Frost, Environmental Sciences
Kevin J. Hessberg, Curry School of Education
Walter E. Hunter, English
Ryan M. Layer, Engineering
Michele L. Mc Gibbon, Sociology
Larkin D. Murphy, French
Carah L. Ong, Politics
Barbara A. Oudekerk, Psychology
Ernie X. Perez-Almondovar, Engineering
Douglass T. Reed, Philosophy
Brian R. Siebeking, Religious Studies
Anne M. Stachura, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
Peter Louis Tschirhart, Music
Jason H. Yang, Biomedical Engineering

2009-10

All-University Award Winners

Megan E. Haury, English
Diana D. Morris, Mathematics
Catherine S. Sanger, Politics

Departmental Award Winners

Katherine E. Baker, Art
Sarah R. Bishop, English
Kristen M. Cannatelli, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Anna Kate Clark, Nursing
Gretchen A. Falk, Statistics
Rachel H. Farr, Psychology
Joseph D. Goodell, Physics
Amanda L. Hare, Psychology
Benjamin Jasnow, Classics
William Kjellstrom, Curry School
Mariuz Kolczykiewicz, Economics
Dirk Koopmans, Environmental Sciences
Elizabeth A. Lindau, Music
Quinn S. McFrederick, Biology
Andrew M. McGee, History
Renata Palermo, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
Howard Pickett, Religious Studies
Sherri A. Rose, French
Pedro Larrea Rubio, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
Scott R. Selisker, English
Christina Simko, Sociology
Rasit Telbisoglu, Economics
Molly R. Tinius, Biomedical Engineering

 

2008-09

All-University Award Winners

Danielle Carlotti-Smith, French
Jason Hickel, Anthropology
Katherine C.Heller, Mathematics

Departmental Award Winners

Jessica Abbate, Biology
Richard Alexander, EDLF
Christopher S. Bailey, Religious Studies
Stephen J. Brown, English
Alessandro Cesarano, Spanish
Elise Clerkin, Psychology
Benjamin P. Fagan, English
Thomas Garvey, Classics
Ross Gore, Computer Science (SEAS)
Shushanik Hakobyan, Economics
William F. Hasselberger, Philosophy
Jason E. Hickel, Anthropology
John H. Lyles, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Brett C. Martz, German
Harold Mock, History
Gabriel Murtaugh, Economics
Fatima Pastor, Spanish
Evan Pivonka, Politics
Kate A. Ranganath, Psychology
Julia Reis, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Eric J. Rettberg English
Virginia Seamster Environmental Sciences
Stuart Wooters, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Hussain Zaidi, Physics

 

2007-08

All-University Award Winners

Lorena V. Bociu, Mathematics
Richard H. Gibson, English
Kathryn P. Harden, Psychology

Departmental Award Winners

Brittney K. Belz, Drama
Bethany Blalock, Sociology
Lydia M. Brandt, Architectural History
Aline Charles, French
Robert W. Deitcher, Chemical Engineering
Meredith Ferdie, Environmental Sciences
Chris S. Forster, English
Laura F. Hawthorne, Religious Studies
Paul S. Landefeld, Economics
Jason L. Megill, Philosophy
Greta F. Miller, Politics
Jesse Murphy, Leadership, Foundations & Policy
Brian M. Pailes, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kosta Popovic, Physics
Rebecca J. Salomon, Chemistry
Susan M. Schasse, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Lauren S. Sefcik, Biomedical Engineering
Elizabeth M. Sheehan, English
Martin Sheehan, German
Andrea Smith, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Elizabeth D. Tuckwiller, Curriculum, Instruction & Special Education
Jennifer L. Van Reet, Psychology
James G. Wilson, History
Jenica L. Wurm, Economics

 

2006-07

All-University Award Winners

Elizabeth Pettinaroli, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Phillip Haberkern, History
Jane Mendle, Psychology
Rebecca Schmitz, Mathematics

Departmental Award Winners

Jonathan Bolus, Electrical Engineering
Lydia Brandt, Architectural History
Isabelle Choquet, French
Megan Fuller, Civil Engineering
Josh Gurian, Physics
Sara Hastedt, Economics
Stephanie Held, Biology
Jamie Kurtz, Psychology
Michael Lewis, English
Elizabeth Logsdon, Biomedical Engineering
Kristina Miller, Drama
Daniel Muth, Environmental Sciences
Dennis Pipes, Curry School of Education
Jonathan Readey, English
Jesse Rhodes, Politics
Jennifer Silva, Sociology
Angela Smith, Economics
Zoe Stamatopoulou, Classics
Rachel Stauffer, Slavic
Rivka Swenson, English
Chad Wayner, Religious Studies
John Welsh, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese

 

2005-06

All-University Award Winners

Anne-Marie Durocher, Politics
Raymond J. Malewitz, English
Michael D. Smith, Mathematics

Departmental Award Winners

Tamara L. Bjelland, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Peter Capuano, English
Haley F. Castiglione, Nursing
SherriLynn Colby-Bottel, Anthropology
Melissa A. Commisso, Physics
J. Alex Foraste, Civil Engineering
Drake A. Guenther, Biomedical Engineering
Thomas C. Hammond, Curry School of Education
Daniel Hedden, Philosophy
Amanda Hege, Psychology
Jura Liaukonyte, Economics
Stephen R. Keller, Biology
Jennifer McBride, Religious Studies
Catherine E. Prudom, Chemistry
Robert Benjamin Rakove, History
David L. Richardson, Environmental Sciences
Cedar Riener, Psychology
Meredith K. Saggers, Economics
Paula Kaye Sato, French
Jeffrey J. Steckroth, Curry School of Education
Nitin Singh, Materials Science & Engineering
Amy S. Wentworth, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
Daniel R. Wik, Astronomy
Joanne van der Woude, English

 

2004-05

All-University Award Winners

Andrea C. Bobotis, English
Michael J. Janik, Chemical Engineering
Scott L. Matthews, History

Departmental Award Winners

John D. Baltes, Politics
Tristan S. Bridges, Sociology
Carmen Armero Garcia, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Gilberto Gonzalez, Jr., Drama
Benjamin W. Kidd, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Brian Kissel, Curry School of Education
Elizabeth R. Langran, Curry School of Education
Janetta W. Lun, Psychology
John B. Murphy, English
Stephen W. Murphy, Religious Studies
Candice L. Odgers, Psychology
Sonna M. Patel , Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Amy B. Petersen, Biology
Erin B. Potter, Environmental Sciences
Mark R. Purves, Slavic
Jennifer L. Roche, Mathematics
Scott T. Rohrbaugh, Physics
Chad W. Shorter, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
Daniel C. Smith, Chemistry
Timothy L. Stinson, English
Courtney E. Tolmie, Economics
Jennifer C. Van Horn, Art
Molly A. Zigler, Chemistry
David L. Zirkle, Economics

 

2003-04

All-University Award Winners

Christopher M. Nichols, History
Gordon B. Steffey, Religious Studies
Barbara E. Tawney, Systems & Information Engineering

Departmental Award Winners

Sandy Alexandre, English
Linda E. Aucoin, Biology
Daniel L. Bowring, Physics
Mandi Burnette, Psychology
Ronda Chollock, English
Sarah Cox, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Jacqueline Couti, French
Daniel DiSalvo, Politics
Anthony S. Drago, Civil Engineering
Ryan Emanuel, Environmental Sciences
Maria D. Fitzpatrick, Economics
Margaret Grubiak, Architectural History
Randall D. Helmstutler, Mathematics
Sara Kajder, Curry School of Education
Ilka Kressner, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Brian Marinas, Classics
Charles Molhoek, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Wendy Morris, Psychology
Christopher M. Nichols, History
Sarah Painitz, German
Hannah L. Phelps, Philosophy
Gordon B. Steffey, Religious Studies
Andrea Stevens, English
Cathrine A. Tyler, Economics

 

2002-03

All-University Award Winners

Holly Hom, Psychology
James P. Mabry, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Elizabeth M. Rohlman, Religious Studies

Departmental Award Winners

Arantxa Ascunce, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Max-Louis G. Buot, Statistics
Kristin M. Celello, History
Allan D. Clifton, Psychology
Peter M. Frinchaboy III, Astronomy
Marsha A. Gartland, Education
Leslie D. Hatfield, Mathematics
Kenneth J. Hughes, Physics
Janna M. Levin, Environmental Sciences
Carrie J. Lindley, English
Kristi M. Maggio, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Nathalie Charron Marcus, French
Alex Jason Nice, Civil Engineering
Neil L. Norman, Anthropology
Nicholas V. Rubin, Music
Eric C. Sands, Politics
Carey L. Sargent, Sociology
Priyam Atul Sheth, Chemical Engineering
Sarah Simmons, Economics
Charles L. Sligh, English
Kathleen J. Swan, Education

 

2001-02

All-University Award Winners

Jacqueline Bussie, Religious Studies
Gail Dempsy, Chemical Engineering
Charles Irons, History

Departmental Award Winners

Shannon Anderson, Sociology
Matthew T. Bently, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Valerie Bernardin, French
Allan Clifton, Psychology
Beth Freeborn, Economics
Lori Fritz, Politics
Mark Hofer, Curry School of Education
George Hunt, Civil Engineering
Jason Kehler, Drama
James Young Kim, English
Karen Klintworth, Mathematics
Lisa M. Lauria, Anthropology
Natalie McClain, Nursing
Katherine R. Pugh, Spanish, Italian & Portugese
Frances Rees, Chemistry
Elizabeth Reynolds, Chemistry
Scott Rohrbaugh, Physics
Lisa Schoenbach, English
Jonathan Stoltz, Philosophy
Andrew Trimmer, Chemical Engineering
Bryan Wagner, English
Daniel Welsh, Environmental Science

 

2000-01

All-University Award Winners

Fred K. Drogula, History
June A. Griffin, English
Ben Lee, English
Karen Batt Stanish, Mathematics

Departmental Award Winners

Pascale M. Barthe, French Language & Literatures
Somesh Chattopadhyay , Statistics
Lisa G. Fox, Curry School of Education
Emily A. Hind, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese Languages & Literatures
Jennifer L. Hogg, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese Languages & Literatures
Melin Huang, Physics
Dustin M. Kidd, Sociology
Binyong Liang , Chemistry
Elizabeth A. Martinez, Curry School of Education
Patrick J. McGuinn, Government & Foreign Affairs
Joseph Miller, Philosophy
Griffin K. Myers, Electrical Engineering
Derek R. Nystrom, English
Katharina M. Ross, Environmental Sciences
Andrea P. Rowan, Computer Science (SEAS)
Emily A. Shaw, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Michelle E. Sheran, Economics
Robert Weylin Sternglanz, Psychology
Jeff Thompson, Chemistry
Fred D. Tillman, Jr., Civil Engineering

 

1999-00

All-University Award Winners

Karlyn Crowley, English
Oliver Frauenfeld, Environmental Sciences
Jessica Howell, Economics

Departmental Award Winners

Sarah Hope Creem, Psychology
Susan Hosik, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Larry Lanning, Engineering
Kristin Lundgren, Curry School of Education
Patrick McGuinn, Government & Foreign Affairs
Mark McWilliams, English
Paul Menzer, English
Phillip Molebash, Curry School of Education
Elena Murgu, Physics
Walter Ott, Philosophy
Scott Randall, Astronomy
Andria Redding, Civil Engineering
Peggy Setji-Eilers, German
Lauren Sklaroff, History
John Smith, Biology
Avinash Taware, Electrical Engineering
Susan Walter, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Kent Wayland, Anthropology
Cara Welch, French
Todd Williams, Mathematics

 

1998-99

All-University Award Winners

Christopher Boner, Mathematics
Amy Feely, History
Anna Patchias, English

Departmental Award Winners

Kelly Castellanos, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Chris Colvin, Carter G. Woodson Institute for Afro-American and African Studies
Danielle Pelfrey Duryea, English
John Enwright, Biology
Cynthia Filer, French
Lisa Godek, Chemistry
Vanessa Guibert, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Suzanne Guihard, Engineering
Joseph Holles, Engineering
Doug Marshall, Sociology
John McCune, Physics
Natalie Milman, Curry School of Education
Mike Milner, English
Kimberley Morris, Drama
Darby Morrisroe, Government and Foreign Affairs
Thomas O’Donnell, Environmental Sciences
Webster Santos, Chemistry
John Paul Scheidler, Drama
Vicki Sevastianova, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Trent Teti, Philosophy
Lisa Ann Washington, Curry School of Education
John P. Weston, Economics
Thalia Wheatly, Psychology
Jennifer Wingfield, Engineering
William W. Young III, Religious Studies
Tara Zanardi, Art

 

1997-98

All-University Award Winners

Elizabeth Outka, English
Kristen Stein, Economics
Victor Stone, Engineering

Departmental Award Winners

Paul Babbits, Religious Studies
William Bare, Chemistry
Erin Davis, Sociology
Celeste Delgado, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Wade Edwards, French
Dara Eizenman, Psychology
Margaret Ewalt, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Jeffrey Feldman, Anthropology
Jeffrey Fleisher, Anthropology
Janelle Foster-Joyce, Music
Robert Guffin, History
Scott Hart, Chemistry
Mary Elizabeth Hrabe, Curry School
Linda J. Hulton, Nursing
J.M. Klopf, Physics
Emile Lester, Government & Foreign Affairs
Paul Lewis, Engineering
Tracy Lunt, Engineering
Erin McGlothlin, German
David Mehl, Classics
Kim Roberts, English
Randy Schmidtz, Curry School
Troy Siemers, Mathematics
Ginger Thornton, English
Christy Tyler, Environmental Sciences
Stephanie Vander Wel, Music

 

1996-97

All-University Award Winners

Linda Johnson, Biology
Matthew Lassiter, History
Jay Morris, Philosophy

Departmental Award Winners

Waddah Al-Khatib, Asian & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures
Nicole Arguin, Education
Sarah Butler, Architecture
Roman Cech, Economics
Peter DeMichele, Education
Inge DiBella, German
Jennifer Dieudonne, Environmental Sciences
Kelly Dunn, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Peter Haupt, English
Renee Hutchins, Physics
Gillian Lord, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Stephen Martin, French
Paul Mensah, Engineering
David Morin, Classics
Amy Ninetto, Anthropology
Carol Osborne, English
Chris Palma, Astronomy
Marcia Penz, English
Mazen Saah, Psychology
Margot Vigeant, Engineering
Christopher Zobel, Engineering

 

1995-96

All-University Award Winners

Matthew Ansfield, Psychology
Geneviève Brock, French
Tom Goebeler, Mathematics

Departmental Award Winners

Eve Agee, Afro-American & African Studies
Scott Bohannon, Economics
C. Sean Brossia, Engineering
Kelly Cresap, English
Kyle Fedler, Religious Studies
Joanne Freeman, History
Chris French, Chemistry
Chris Harris, Physics
Lawrence Hart, Education
Sandi Horgan, Chemistry
Peter Howard, Drama
Anne Marie Ingram, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Tom Jehn, English
Daniel Johnson, Sociology
Kathleen Lynch, Art
Rick Mayes, Government & Foreign Affairs
Timothy J. McDevitt, Engineering
J. Clifton Roberson, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
John Rowan, Philosophy
William Rushton, English
Jennifer Secki, Biology
James Sung, Engineering
Maria Uhle, Environmental Sciences

 

1994-95

All-University Award Winners

Benjamin Douglas Caldwell, Chemistry
Candace Cone, French
Terrell Lynn Hodge, Mathematics
Meg Jacobs, History

Departmental Award Winners

Amanda Marie Abeel, Physics
Dawn Baunach, Sociology
Laura Jane Bellows, Anthropology
Preston Britner, IV, Psychology
Marcus Stephen Brody, Chemistry
Nancy Childress, English
Glenn Cummings, English
Peter Dlugos, Philosophy
Jennifer Leslie Geddes, Religious Studies
Barbara Gordon, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Leslie E. Hiers, Music
Linda Hsu, German
Elaine Paige Johnson, Government & Foreign Affairs
Greg Jones, Environmental Sciences
Valerie Ann Larsen, Education
Mar Martinez-Gongora, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Paul Outka, English
Todd Stinebrickner, Economics

 

1993-94

All-University Award Winners

Neil L. Arditi, English
Thomas J. Bensky, Physics
Robert T. Burrus, Jr., Economics

Departmental Award Winners

Lauren E. Bennett, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Andrew R. Bressette, Chemistry
Charles C. Bundy, Computer Science (SEAS)
Karen E. Cox, Classics
Carolyn M. Fay, French
Martin D. Gallivan, Anthropology
Daniel B. Gold, Psychology
Ali R. Golshan, Electrical Engineering
Linda M. K. Johnson, Environmental Sciences
Carol A. Kienzle, Biology
Charlene M. Lewis, History
Xiaoliang Li, Asian & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures
Mar Martinez-Gongora, Spanish, Italian &, Portuguese
Jeffrey A. Mathys, Chemistry
Alison T. Millet, Government & Foreign Affairs
Steven W. Morics, Mathematics
Edward M. Murphy, Astronomy
Martin J. Perschler, Architectural History
Randi Rashkover, Religious Studies
Patricia J. Rooney, Education
Susan M. Smith, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Eric A. Susser, English
Yohannes A. Tesfai, Electrical Engineering

1992-93

All-University Award Winners:

Timothy D. Faulkner, History
Mark Mitch, Environmental Sciences
Susan B. Seppes, Nursing
Jonathan Smith, English

Departmental Award Winners

Kathy L. Bell, Psychology
Janet Bloodgood, Education
Xiao Chen, Mathematics
Saundra Davis, Sociology
Alan DeGooyer, English
Stephen B. Evans, Rhetoric & Communication Studies
Laura Fjord, Anthropology
Javier Gonzalez, Chemistry
Paul D. Frymier, Jr., Chemical Engineering
Jason H. Goodfriend, Systems Engineering
Karla Hagan-Ingram, Physics
Erik S. Henderson, Applied Mathematics
Jean Kane, English
Jeannette Lacoss, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Jessica B. Lutzker, Economics
Michael Papio, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Emily Raphael, English
Kara Ellis Skora, Religious Studies
Kendall Tarte, French
James Michael Taylor, Art History

1991-92

All-University Award Winners

Javier Escudero, Spanish
Dale C. Linne Von Berg, Electrical Engineering
William McAllister, History

Departmental Award Winners

Steven Abbott, Math
Joseph R. Blandino, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Cecilia Boswell, Rhetoric & Communication Studies
Evan Bridenstine, Drama
Amy Crews, Economics
Catherine A. Crosby, Psychology
Marie Frank, Architecture
Betty Hallenbeck, Education
Bruce Larson, Government
Amarjit J. Mahajan, Chemical Engineering
Thomas Mammoser, Religious Studies
Anna Norris, French
Lisa Roberts, English
Ann Ryan, English
Joseph Saint, Drama
Robert Troy, Physics
Victoria Nichole Voytko, Philosophy
Elinor Warner, English

 

1990-91

All-University Award Winners

Susan Elizabeth Anderson, Education
Julie Grossman, English
Maureen Clair Newman, Nursing

Departmental Award Winners

Bluford Adams, English
John W. Barton, Chemical Engineering
Lisa Berglund, English
Mark Berryman, Biology
Robert J. Brennan, Electrical Engineering
Sidney Brown, Religious Studies
Jean M. Davis, Commerce
Patricia Doykos, German
Mine Eder, Government
Richard Gelderman, Astronomy
June Harmon, English
Daniel Himes, Physics
Vanessa Karahalios, Classics
Jennifer Kofkin, Psychology
Marjorie S. Lindner, Psychology
Virginia Mosser, History
Jennifer T. Norton, Systems Engineering
Edgar Roca, Spanish & Portuguese
William Ross, Mathematics
Jeanmarie E. Rouhier-Willoughby, Slavic
Benjamin P. Scafidi, Economics
Benjamin Francis Starr, Sociology
Steve Thompson, Anthropology
Magda Vergara, Spanish
Charles Eric Von Geilker, Philosophy
Carol Wicks, Environmental Sciences